HOME > CSR > ESG Data

CSR

  • Get to know our story! Nippon Shokubai
  • Corporate Profile Video
  • Contact Us
For your inquiry

ESG Data

Environment

AspectClassificationScope UnitFY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
Prevention of global warmingEnergy consumption
(crude oil equivalent)
Nippon Shokubai1,000 kL194196195198
Nippon Shokubai
(Manufacturing Site)
186188187190
Group Companies in Japan27272727
Group Companies outside Japan91868691
Energy intensityNippon Shokubai
(Manufacturing site)
L/tons-production volume10910398104
CO2 emissionsNippon Shokubai1,000 tons -CO2765780797763
Nippon Shokubai
(Manufacturing Site)
749763780747
Group Companies in Japan62636363
Group Companies outside Japan323318304347
CO2 emissions
intensity
Nippon Shokubai
(Manufacturing Site)
tons/tons-production volume0.4360.4170.4110.407
Energy source CO2 emissions intensityNippon Shokubai
(Manufacturing site)
tons/tons-production volume0.2190.2040.1940.199
Amount of calculated leakage of fluorocarbonsNippon Shokubaitons-CO22,5132,2766,1621,704
Scope 3 emissions
(Category No.1-7)
Nippon Shokubai1,000 tons - CO21,6101,7041,7441,671
Environmental conservation for logisticsCO2 emissions
attributable
to domestic logistics
Nippon Shokubai1,000 tons - CO213.114.014.714.4
CO2 emissions
intensity attributable
to domestic logistics
Nippon Shokubaikg/1,000 tons km56.557.459.058.6
Water consumptionWater consumptionNippon Shokubaimillion m314.815.315.315.0
Prevention of
air and water pollution
SOx emissionsNippon Shokubaitons3.33.42.83.5
Group Companies in Japan1.61.91.51.6
NOx emissionsNippon Shokubai *2tons173205204198
Group Companies in Japan54444845
Dust emissionsNippon Shokubai *2tons5.16.16.46.3
Group Companies in Japan5.02.72.32.2
VOC emissionsNippon Shokubaitons67607082
COD emissionsNippon Shokubaitons46515455
Group Companies in Japan37344553
Total phosphorous emissionsNippon Shokubaitons2.72.82.82.9
Group Companies in Japan1.31.63.61.9
Total nitrogen
emissions
Nippon Shokubaitons51544758
Waste reductionWaste *1Nippon Shokubai1,000 tons3.23.92.93.1
Group Companies in Japan5.55.55.55.6
Group Companies outside Japan1.42.30.42.6
Quantity of recyclingNippon Shokubai1,000 tons37404040
Group Companies in Japan2.32.22.32.6
Group Companies outside Japan8.68.46.89.3
Quantity of final off-site landfillNippon Shokubaitons76222313
Group Companies in Japan119976960
Group Companies outside Japan395302259225
Chemical managementSubstances subject
to the PRTR law
Nippon Shokubaitons108989796
Released into Atmosphere48424847
Released into Water59554949
Group Companies in Japan34343624
Environmental accountingEnvironmental
protection cost
(Investment)
Nippon Shokubaimillion yen4844618212,403
Environmental
protection cost
(Expense)
Nippon Shokubai6,9827,4297,8948,666
Economic effect
resulting from environmental protection initiatives
Nippon Shokubai2,6554,2925,3462,649

*1 The quantity of off-site waste emission is obtained by subtracting the quantity of on-site reduction, on-site recycling, on-site landfill and off-site recycling from the quantity of waste generated.

*2 It has been revised calculation method for NOx and Dust emissions.

Social

AspectClassificationScope UnitFY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
EmployeesNumber of employeesNumber of employeesConsolidatedpersons4,0064,1614,2194,276
Number of employeesNippon Shokubai2,1732,2072,2532,306
MaleNippon Shokubai1,983202220692,114
FemaleNippon Shokubai190185184192
Percentage of femaleNippon Shokubai%8.78.48.28.3
Number of managersNumber of managersNippon Shokubaipersons502516521530
MaleNippon Shokubai494506509514
FemaleNippon Shokubai8101216
Percentage of female Nippon Shokubai%1.61.92.33.0
Average ageNippon Shokubaiages37.637.937.838.0
Length of serviceAverage length
of service
Nippon Shokubaiyears15.516.116.016.1
MaleNippon Shokubai15.716.216.116.3
FemaleNippon Shokubai13.114.114.413.8
Participation rate of labor union *3Nippon Shokubai%68.568.468.869.7
EmploymentNumber of hiresNumber of new graduate hires (College graduate)Nippon Shokubaipersons45394444
MaleNippon Shokubai42353838
FemaleNippon Shokubai3466
Percentage of femaleNippon Shokubai%6.710.313.613.6
Number of mid-career hiresNippon Shokubaipersons68913
MaleNippon Shokubai3687
FemaleNippon Shokubai3216
Percentage of female Nippon Shokubai%50.025.011.146.2
Number of foreign national employeesNippon Shokubaipersons4557
Employment rate of persons with disabilitiesNippon Shokubai%2.02.02.22.0
Re-employmentRe-employment rate of retired employeesNippon Shokubai%77.381.683.985.7
Turnover・LayoffTurnover rate of regular employees (Personal reason)Nippon Shokubai1.21.51.41.6
Work-Life Balance Child CareNumber of employees using child care leave
(Total numbers for fiscal year)
Nippon Shokubaipersons16252421
MaleNippon Shokubai0322
FemaleNippon Shokubai16222219
Number of employees using reduced working hours system for child careNippon Shokubai25262927
Return rate from child care leave of absenceNippon Shokubai%100100100100
Nursing CareNumber of employees using nursing care leave and personal reasons of absenceNippon Shokubaipersons0001
Paid leaveAverage annual paid
leave acquisition days
per employee
(Labor union member)
Nippon Shokubaidays11.912.712.313.4
Rate of taking annual paid leave
(Labor union member)
Nippon Shokubai%62.667.466.171.6
Average annual paid leave acquisition days per employee
(Management)
Nippon Shokubaidays--9.811.4
Rate of taking annual paid leave (Management)Nippon Shokubai%--49.157.1
Average annual paid leave acquisition days per employee
(All)
Nippon Shokubaidays--11.512.9
Rate of taking annual paid leave (All)Nippon Shokubai%--60.768.1
Working hoursAverage overtime hours (Hours/Month)Nippon Shokubaihours15.216.416.115.8
Human rightNumber of Child Labor
and Force Labor
Consolidatednumbers0000
Human resources developmentTrainingTotal number of hours spent on employee's trainingNippon Shokubaihours--53,45057,458
Training time per employeeNippon Shokubai--23.724.9
Occupational safety and healthNumber of injuries
with loss of workdays
Nippon Shokubainumbers0112
Partner company1131
Frequency of injuries with
loss of workdays
Nippon Shokubai%0.000.280.270.54
Social contributionExpenseAmount paid for activities on social contributions (incl. Donation)Nippon Shokubaimillion yen149118100124
DonationNippon Shokubai83574254
Volunteer activity Number of participants for "Japan-China Friendship Forest Development and Global Warming Prevention"Nippon Shokubaipersons17175 *45 *4
Number of participants for "Contributing to Our Forests and Water Resources"Nippon Shokubai228236257193
Number of participants for "Contributing to the "Yugawara Myriad Leaves Forest""Nippon Shokubai167150151103
Number of participants for "Japan-Indonesia Friendship Forest of Banten Bay for Biodiversity Presefrvation"Nippon Shokubai PT. Nippon Shokubai Indonesia---58
ComplianceNumber of participants in the rank-based training for corporate ethicsNippon Shokubaipersons500
(Managers)
312
(Mid level employees)
849
(General employees)
885
(General employees)
Number of internal reportingsNippon Shokubainumbers1213
Compliance with laws and regulationsNumber of violators for "For Compliance with Anti-Bribery Laws in Nippon Shokubai Group's Code of Conduct"Consolidatedpersons0000
Fine and penalty for briberyConsolidatedyen0000
Number of violators for "For Compliance with Competition Laws in Nippon Shokubai Group's Code of Conduct"Consolidatedpersons0000
ContributionPolitical ContributionNippon Shokubaiyen0000

*3 All applicable employees join the labor union based on the Union Shop Agreement.

*4 Because of preparatory period for coming new activities, the secretariat and NPO members performed maintenance work.

Corporate Governance

AspectClassificationScope UnitFY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018
Related information for managementNumber of Members of the BoardMembers of the Board (incl. Outside Members of the Board)Nippon Shokubaipersons8999
Outside Members of the BoardNippon Shokubai2333
Number of Members of the Auditors MeetingStatutory Corporate Auditors (incl. External Statutory Corporate Auditors)Nippon Shokubaipersons4444
External Statutory Corporate AuditorsNippon Shokubai2222
Outside Officers composition ratio of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee *5Nippon Shokubai%-66.766.766.7
Remuneration of Members of the Board (except Outside Members of the Board)Nippon Shokubaimillion yen394364391380
Remuneration of Statutory Corporate Auditors (except External Statutory Corporate Auditors)Nippon Shokubai45464848
Remuneration of Outside Officers (except External Statutory Corporate Auditors)Nippon Shokubai22323635
ShareholderVoting rights for Bonuses for Members of the BoardNippon Shokubaivoting rightsYesYesYesYes
DividendInterimNippon Shokubaiyen65757580
AnnualNippon Shokubai150160160170
Dividend Payout RatioJapanese GAAPConsolidated%23.431.426.3-
IFRS *6Consolidated--28.228.4

*5 The Nominating and Compensation Committee was established in 2016.

*6 The Group has prepared its consolidated financial statements in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) from FY2018 (Date of transition: April 1, 2017).